LEGAL NOTICES

Legal notices et general terms and conditions for using the site: www.sodetrel.fr

1. SUBJECT

The purpose of this section is to define the general terms and conditions for using the sodetrel.fr website (hereinafter, the “Website”).

Use of the Website is subject to compliance with these terms and conditions, which SODETREL reserves the right to change or update. We therefore recommend that you refer regularly to the latest version of the terms and conditions available on the Website.

Access to and use of the Website assume your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

If you do not agree with the clauses below, we would recommend that you do not use this service.

2. ABOUT THE WEBSITE

This Website belongs to:

SODETREL, a société anonyme, with share capital of 3,197,568 Euros, registered in the Nanterre Trade and Company register under number 419 070 180, with their registered office at Immeuble Colisée – La Défense, 8 avenue de l’Arche, Courbevoie (92419), Tel. 0 969 322 333 (standard rate number).

The Website’s Editor is Juliette ANTOINE SIMON, in her capacity as Managing Director of SODETREL.

The Website was designed by OXICAT, operating in Chennevières-sur-Marne as an SARL, at 12, allée des Ormes – 94430 Chennevières-sur-Marne.

The Website is hosted using computer equipment belonging to Iliad, a société anonyme registered in the Paris Trade and Company Register under number: B 342 376 332, based at 8, rue de La-Ville-L’Evêque, 75008 Paris.

The Website gives access to websites belonging to SODETREL as well as other websites that might have their own terms and conditions, which we would recommend that you consult and respect.

Access to the Website is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, apart from in the event of force majeure or an event beyond SODETREL’s control and subject to any failures or maintenance work needed for the Website and equipment to work properly. The Website can be accessed via computers, tablets and Smartphones connected to a telecommunications network allowing access to the Website. The communication protocols used are those in use across the Internet. As a subsidiary of the EDF Group, SODETREL endeavours to offer Accessibility and Design for All on all of its websites and portals. This approach is currently being implemented on the Website.

3. LIABILITY

The data and information published on the Website are provided on an “as is” basis, without any specific or tacit guarantee whatsoever.

SODETREL reserves the right to change or correct the content of the Website at any time, without notice.

Under no circumstances can SODETREL, its employees, its suppliers or third parties mentioned in the Website be held responsible for any contractual liability, tort liability or any other action, any direct, indirect, incidental or additional damage of any kind, or of any damage, including in particular any financial or commercial harm resulting from use of the Website or any information obtained from the Website.

Specific cases of comments and responses to comments published by SODETREL on the Website

Comments and responses published on the Website have no legal or contractual value or as far as the charging stations are concerned within the context of the different charging services mentioned on the Website. The comments and their responses that relate to the information that users have provided are supplied for information purposes. They are intended to inform the user and under no circumstances can SODETREL be held liable in relation to these comments and responses.

4. DATA PROTECTION

Users of the Website must respect the provisions of the modified French law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, records and privacy (the French data protection law), breaches of which are liable to criminal prosecution.

In particular, users must not collect or misuse the personal information to which they have access, or in general do anything that might jeopardise an individual’s privacy or reputation.

Removing or changing information, tampering with or hindering how the information system works, as well as any malicious acts committed by adding, removing or falsifying data or how it is processed or transmitted are prohibited and punishable by law.

In any event, if a user breaches any of the rules mentioned above they may be banned from the Website. The automated processing of personal data carried out within the context of the Website has been declared by SODETREL to the CNIL.

In accordance with the abovementioned law, users have the right to access, change, correct and remove information about them. They can exercise this right by providing proof of their identity and writing to SODETREL at the following address: Immeuble Colisée – La Défense, 10 avenue de l’Arche, 92419 Courbevoie Cedex, or by email cnil@sodetrel.fr.

5. COOKIES

Users are informed that, when they visit the Website or look at an advertisement, a cookie may be stored on the user’s terminal. This is a small temporary text file in the form of a series of characters containing information connected to identifying the user throughout their time browsing the pages of the Website.

Users are also informed that these cookies can only be read, saved or changed by the server that created them, and that they do not contain any personal information.

Accept / block cookies

In general, users can change the settings on their browser to be warned about new cookies. They can block them, in which case they must accept that certain functions on the website in question may not work properly. The user can choose to block these cookies at any time. The user’s browser can also be set up to alert the user about cookies on their computer and ask whether or not they want to accept them. The user can accept or block cookies one by one, or disable them completely once and for all.

SODETREL would like to remind the user that adjusting settings might affect access to SODETREL’s services requiring the use of cookies.

If the user’s browser is set up to block all cookies, their experience of the Website may be impaired. Specifically, staying logged in to your personal account cannot be guaranteed and users will have to enter their username and password whenever they need to do anything. To manage cookies to meet the expectations of its users, SODETREL invites them to set up their browser taking into account the purpose of the cookies as outlined above.

The settings for different browsers vary. They are described in the help menu for the browser in question, so the user can choose how to change their preferences when it comes to cookies. Users should refer to their browser’s website to find out how to configure cookies. Depending on the browser, a number of different options are available, including deleting existing cookies, blocking certain cookies, deleting cookies when the browser is closed, or disabling the site from tracking the user at all. Users can also apply exceptions to a general rule for a specific site. The user is invited to refer directly to their browser’s website for more detailed information.

However, SODETREL would like to draw users’ attention to the fact that, if they object to a cookie being stored or used, an opt-out cookie is stored by the browser on their terminal equipment. If the user deletes this opt-out cookie, they will no longer be identified as having blocked the use of cookies.

Users have the right to access, correct or delete personal information sent using cookies by following the procedure outlined in the “Data protection” section.

6. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The general structure, as well as the software, text, animated or still images, sounds, know-how and any other elements that make up the Website are the exclusive property of SODETREL.

Any representation, modification, reproduction, misrepresentation of the Website, in full or in part, using any process and in any format whatsoever, without the specific prior agreement of SODETREL is prohibited and constitutes an infringement sanctioned by articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

The same is true for databases appearing on the SODETREL Website, which are protected by the provisions of the French law of 1 July 1998, incorporating the European Directive of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases into the French Intellectual Property Code.

To this end, SODETREL specifically prohibits the reuse, reproduction or extraction of any elements of these databases. Any such unauthorised reuse, reproduction or extraction is the user’s sole responsibility.

The SODETREL trademark, as well as those belonging to its partners, appearing on the Website are registered trademarks. The full or partial reproduction of these trademarks without SODETREL’s specific authorisation is therefore prohibited in accordance with articles L.713-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

SODETREL reserves the right to remove any content of any kind immediately and without prior notice, including in particular any message, text, image, graphic, sound etc. that breaches the laws and regulations in force, and in particular the regulations specified above.

7. HYPERTEXT LINKS

Hypertext links to third party sites are only possible with SODETREL’s specific prior authorisation.

However, as SODETREL is not the publisher of these websites, it has no control over their content. As a result, SODETREL can under no circumstances be held responsible for the content of websites accessible in this way, or for the collection and transmission of personal data, cookies or any other process designed to have the same effect carried out by these websites.

Users of and visitors to the Website can under no circumstances add any hypertext links without SODETREL’s prior written authorisation.

8. APPLICABLE LAW

The Website is governed by French law.